Willow Wood Junior High School

Skip to main content
District Home

Fanfare

READ ABOUT THE ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF OUR BAND MEMBERS HERE!!!
 
2018-2019 Willow Wood Bands
 
Tomball ISD Solo and Ensemble Contest
276 first division solo and ensemble medals earned
 
TMEA Region IX All Region Band Members
Elizabeth Kennedy, flute
Alyssa Mendoza, flute
Sydney Cooper, flute
Adalie Smith, flute
Isaac Chi, oboe (and All Region Orchestra)
Meibeth Cannon, oboe
Thane Wimberly, bassoon (and All Region Orchestra)
Lia Tyra, clarinet
Aliana Rodriguez, clarinet
Nicholas Richard, bass clarinet
Morgan Wallace, bass clarinet
Erik Hanchi, Alto Saxophone
Natalie King, trumpet
Justin Quakenbush, trumpet (and All Region Orchestra)
Teresa Heinrich, horn (and All Region Orchestra)
 
2017-2018 Willow Wood Bands
 
Bridgeland Invitaional Band Festival
 
Concert II Band -
First Division Superior Rating; Outstanding Sections - Trumpet and Percussion
 
Concert I Band -
Runner-up in Class, First Division Superior Rating; Outstanding Sections - Low Brass and Percussion
 
Symphonic Band - 
First Division Superior Rating; Outstanding Sections - Trumpet and Percussion
 
Honor Band - 
Runner-up in Class, First Division Superior Rating; Outstanding Sections - Trumpet, Horn, Trombone, Tuba, and Percussion
 
UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest 
Honor Band - Sweepstakes Award for Superior ratings in Concert and Sightreading
Symphonic Band - Sweepstakes Award for Superior ratings in Concert and Sightreading
Concert I Band - Sweepstakes Award for Superior ratings in Concert and Sightreading
 
TMEA Region IX All Region Band Members
Tucker Timothy, clarinet 
Joe McNeese, alto saxophone
Jamia Boutte, trumpet (also All Region Orchestra)
Maggie Gray, horn (also All Region Orchestra)
Demetri Tyra, trombone
Simon Tan, percussion
 
Tomball ISD Solo and Ensemble Contest
210 First Division Superior solo and ensemble event medals earned
  
2016-2017 Willow Wood Bands
 
Festival at the Falls
Unanimous First Division Rating, Concert Band
Unanimous First Division Rating, Symphonic Band
Unanimous First Division Rating, Honor Band
Outstanding Percussion Section, Concert Band
Outstanding Flute, Clarinet, Trumpet, Horn, and Percussion Sections, Honor Band
Outstanding Soloists and Featured Players (Honor Band):
  • Audrey Faucher, flute
  • Alan Chi, soprano saxophone
  • Douglas Haddad, trumpet
  • Christian Saldana and Karyn Malouf, horn
  • Lauren King and Lauren DeSplinter, euphonium
 
UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest
Honor Band - Sweepstakes Award for Superior ratings in Concert and Sightreading
Symphonic Band - Sweepstakes Award for Superior ratings in Concert and Sightreading
Concert Band - Sweepstakes Award for Superior ratings in Concert and Sightreading
 
Tomball ISD Solo and Ensemble Contest
174 First Division Superior solo and ensemble event medals earned
 
TMEA Region IX All Region Band Members
Audrey Faucher, flute (also All Region Orchestra)
Alexa Riddle, flute
Alejandro Salinas, clarinet (also All Region Orchestra alternate)
Randy De La Paz, clarinet
Tucker Timothy, clarinet
Alan Chi, alto saxophone
Daniel Ramirez, alto saxophone
Douglas Haddad, trumpet (also All Region Orchestra)
Christian Saldana, horn (also All Region Orchestra)
Karyn Malouf, horn (also All Region Orchestra)
Davin Reed, trombone
Cody O'Donnell, trombone
Ryan Delgado, bass trombone
Lauren King, euphonium
Lauren DeSplinter, euphonium
 
2015-2016 Willow Wood Bands
 
Festival at the Falls
Runner-up In Class @ Festival at the Falls, Honor Band
First Division Rating @ Festival at the Falls, Honor Band
All sections recognized as Outstanding @ Festival at the Falls, Honor Band
First Division Rating @ Festival at the Falls, Symphonic Band
All sections recognized as Outstanding @ Festival at the Falls, Symphonic Band
Best in Class @ Fesitival at the Falls, Concert Band
First Division Rating @ Festival at the Falls, Concert Band
All sections recognized as Outstanding @ Festival at the Falls, Concert Band
 
UIL Concert and Sightreading Contest 
Honor Band - Sweepstakes Award for Superior ratings in Concert and Sightreading
Symphonic Band - Sweepstakes Award for Superior ratings in Concert and Sightreading
Concert Band - Sweepstakes Award for Superior ratings in Concert and Sightreading
 
 
TMEA Region IX All Region Band Members
Madaline Cannon, piccolo (also All Region Orchestra)
Audrey Faucher, flute (also All Region Orchestra)
Alexa Riddle, flute
Amber Rogers, flute
Alec Lindsey, clarinet
John Wendeborn, clarinet
Alan Chi, alto saxophone
Max Gray, alto saxophone
Daniel Ramirez, alto saxophone
Ian Brown, trumpet
Anna Hanlon, horn
Lauren King, euphonium
Abby Cascarelli, percussion
 
Tomball ISD Solo and Ensemble Contest
196 First Division Medalists, TISD Solo and Ensemble Contest
 
2014-2015 Willow Wood Bands
 
15 members selected to TMEA Region IX All Region Band
5 members selected to TMEA Region IX All Region Orchestra
186 First Division Medalists, TISD Solo and Ensemble Contest
UIL Sweepstakes Award, Honor Band
UIL Sweepstakes Award, Symphonic Band
First Division UIL Concert Rating, Concert Band
Runner-up In Class @ Festival at the Falls, Honor Band
First Division Rating @ Festival at the Falls, Honor Band
First Division Rating @ Festival at the Falls, Symphonic Band
First Division Rating @ Festival at the Falls, Concert Band
 
TMEA Region IX All Region Band Members
Claire Heinrich, piccolo (also All Region Orchestra)
Audrey Cascarelli, flute (also All Region Orchestra)
Madeline Richard, flute
Saiyan Espique, oboe (also All Region Orchestra)
Arden Easton, oboe
Trinisa Fung, clarinet
Katelyn Grantham, clarinet
Emma Jakoby, clarinet
Bill Hoffman, Alto Saxophone
Katelyn Gromala, trumpet (also All Region Orchestra)
Nick Saldana, trumpet
Sean Coburn, trombone
PJ Moore, trombone
Pablo Toscano, percussion